We use cookies to examine site traffic and give you the best possible experience on our website. By clicking “continue” you agree to the use of cookies on this site. You can change your settings at any time by visiting our Privacy Policy page.
Opening Times

Monday - Friday
Saturday
Sunday

7.30am - 4.30pm
8.00am - 12.00pm
CLOSED

Tel: 01932 988348

TOTAL METAL RECYCLING LTD PRIVACY POLICY

As of 25th May 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is changing, this privacy policy informs you about the process that we go through with your personal data, in compliance with the GDPR.

Total Metal Recycling Ltd is a metal recycling business, our registered office is at: 3rd Floor, 207 Regent Street, London, W1B 3HH.

1. YOUR RIGHTS
At Total Metal Recycling Ltd we are committed to protecting your rights to privacy. They include the right to:
• The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
• The right to have a copy of all of the personal data we process.
• The right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete data.
• The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
• The right to refuse the process we carry out based on our legitimate interest.
• The right to know how long we store your personal data.
• The right to access your personal data.
• The right to erasure, where legal requirements permit.

2. THE PROCESS OF YOUR DATA
Total Metal Recycling Ltd as a scrap dealer also is required by legislation to keep certain personal data.
This data includes:
• Scrap metal Supplier’s names and addresses
• Scrap buyer’s names and addresses
• Copy of identification e.g driving licences, passports, utilities bills and bank statements.
• Electronic transfer receipts and cheques
• Vehicle registration.

3. SHARING PERSONAL DATA
At Total Metal Recycling Ltd personal data is only strictly share in house. Physical document access of personal data is secured and limited to designated individuals. Electronic data is protected and/ or encrypted and again only accessible to limited designated individuals.
Total Metal Recycling Ltd does not share personal data with third parties’ other than:
• Total Metal Recycling’s professional advisers.
• Government / Local authorities.
• Law enforcement agencies, where required by law. • In accordance with a court order.

4. LEGITIMATE INTERESTS
In Total Metal Recycling Ltd our legitimate interests also involve processing more information in regard to the buying and selling of scrap metal.
This data includes:
• CCTV Footage.
• Documents in regard to scrap metal dealer licence numbers, our own included.
• Any documents in relation to ours and others Waste Carrier’s registration.
• Environmental permits and Waste transfer information.
• Suppliers, buyers and Total Metal Recycling Ltd invoices, receipts and accounts are maintained.

5. COOKIES
Total Metal Recycling Ltd uses cookies on our website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information. This information is used to track visitor behaviour of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visits www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Alternatively you are free to change your cooking settings at any time using the buttons below.
COOKIES OFF. (You are currently set not to accept cookies).
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
For further information or questions please contact Total Metal Recycling Ltd at info@totalmetalrecycling.co.uk You can also obtain more information from the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk

Updated – 24/05/2018

 Collection Service, Skips

and Bins Available
Arrange your scrap metal collection today,
call now on
01932 988348.

Where to find us

Total Metal Recycling LTD
Weylands Treatment Works
Molesey Road
Walton on Thames
Surrey
KT12 3PB

Stacks Image 109

Registered in England and Wales (8161461) VAT registration number 143336628.
Privacy Policy

Site design by Jack Daniel